Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £97,500 10.0% 8.3%
Jun 2015 £80,000 -2.5% -3.0%
Apr 2014 £82,500 -1.0% -3.5%
Jul 2005 £90,000 21.8% 20.0%
May 2002 £47,500 6.7% 5.0%
Apr 1998 £36,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Ashby Road.

Floorplan 136
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £97,500 £1,477 £132,809 £2,012
Jun 2015 £80,000 £1,212 £125,150 £1,896
Apr 2014 £82,500 £1,250 £127,928 £1,938
Jul 2005 £90,000 £1,364 £147,652 £2,237
May 2002 £47,500 £720 £142,331 £2,157
Apr 1998 £36,500 £553 £171,587 £2,600

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coalville are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,660 per square metre (£154 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 136 Ashby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Ashby Road.

Photos for 136 Ashby Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: