52, Callington Road, SN25 2BF
52 Callington Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £247,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £247,500 2.5% 0.5% Feb 2009 £204,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Callington Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,871 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £247,500 £2,152 £330,147 £2,871 Feb 2009 £204,000 £1,774 £348,856 £3,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,710 per square metre (£245 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Callington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Callington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: