35, High Street, BL7 8AA
35 High Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Belmont. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £180,000 4.4% 2.2% Mar 2009 £123,750 20.0% 20.0% Oct 2008 £115,000 0.0% -3.2% May 2008 £115,000 8.1% 6.1% Oct 1997 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £180,000 £2,000 £245,953 £2,733 Mar 2009 £123,750 £1,375 £250,679 £2,785 Oct 2008 £115,000 £1,278 £198,889 £2,210 May 2008 £115,000 £1,278 £185,520 £2,061 Oct 1997 £50,000 £556 £226,054 £2,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Belmont are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,830 per square metre (£268 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: