35, Edgeworth Drive, OX18 3LN
35 Edgeworth Drive is a 50 m² detached home in Carterton. It sold for £225,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on May 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Edgeworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,634 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £225,000 £4,500 £281,676 £5,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carterton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,250 per square metre (£304 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Edgeworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Edgeworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.