4, Cordwainers, NE61 2ZN
4 Cordwainers is a 108 m² detached home in Morpeth. It sold for £274,995 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£274,995 on Sep 2017
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,546 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £274,995 £2,546 £340,213 £3,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,213. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morpeth are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,250 per square metre (£213 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.