112, Charter Street, ME4 5RY
112 Charter Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £161,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £161,000 8.6% 6.6% May 1998 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 112, Charter Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,511 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £161,000 £2,597 £217,702 £3,511 May 1998 £33,000 £532 £220,542 £3,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 112 Charter Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 Charter Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 MC/21/1166
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 112 Charter Street Chatham Medway
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey extension to the rear - demolition of existing projection
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 MC/20/2348
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 112 Charter Street Chatham Medway
- Description:
- Neighbourhood consultation application for the construction of a single storey to rearThe details submitted are as follows:The extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6 metresThe maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3 metresThe height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 2.8 metres
- Summary:
- 25 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D