18, Birchway, UB3 3PA
18 Birchway is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Hayes And Harlington. It sold for £471,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £471,000 5.8% 3.5% May 2006 £245,000 12.5% 10.4% Mar 2001 £134,000 11.1% 9.1% Aug 1995 £74,500 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,476 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,689 per square metre (£621 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £471,000 £5,477 £575,240 £6,689 May 2006 £245,000 £2,849 £567,015 £6,593 Mar 2001 £134,000 £1,558 £511,299 £5,945 Aug 1995 £74,500 £866 £576,826 £6,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayes And Harlington are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,890 per square metre (£470 and £640 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Birchway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Birchway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.