28, Abbey Street, PR2 2QD
28 Abbey Street is a 51 m² terraced home in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £102,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £102,000 * 0.0% -2.2% Sep 2005 £102,000 12.6% 10.9% Sep 1998 £44,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £102,000 £2,000 £143,186 £2,808 Sep 2005 £102,000 £2,000 £137,687 £2,700 Sep 1998 £44,500 £873 £129,703 £2,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Abbey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Abbey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area