5, Pines Close, PR5 8EQ
5 Pines Close is a 163 m² detached home in Bamber Bridge. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £285,000 1.7% -0.4% Aug 2009 £250,000 7.1% 4.8% May 2002 £152,500 6.6% 4.7% Mar 1996 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Pines Close.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,748 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £285,000 £1,748 £376,681 £2,311 Aug 2009 £250,000 £1,534 £388,162 £2,381 May 2002 £152,500 £936 £416,517 £2,555 Mar 1996 £103,000 £632 £450,584 £2,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamber Bridge are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,660 per square metre (£178 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 628 square metres (6,760 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Pines Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Pines Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/01120/PDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Pines Close Bamber Bridge Preston
- Description:
- Notification of a proposed single storey rear extension measuring 5.04m in depth, with eaves height of 2.4m and a maximum height of 3.95m (following demolition of existing conservatory)
- Summary:
- 08 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.