3 Elmside, Stoneyfields Lane, HA8 9SG
3 Elmside Stoneyfields Lane is a 79 m² flat in Edgware. It sold for £420,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £420,000 18.6% 16.7% May 2015 £295,000 6.0% 3.6% Dec 2004 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,316 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,536 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £420,000 £5,316 £437,347 £5,536 May 2015 £295,000 £3,734 £360,748 £4,566 Dec 2004 £160,000 £2,025 £279,241 £3,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Elmside Stoneyfields Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Elmside Stoneyfields Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: