8, Martinique Drive, BB3 0SA
8 Martinique Drive is a 83 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £155,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £155,000 -0.9% -3.1% Mar 2008 £170,000 11.4% 9.1% Feb 2002 £88,000 2.2% 1.0% Jun 2000 £84,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Martinique Drive.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,664 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £155,000 £1,867 £221,091 £2,664 Mar 2008 £170,000 £2,048 £264,247 £3,184 Feb 2002 £88,000 £1,060 £269,318 £3,245 Jun 2000 £84,995 £1,024 £261,662 £3,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Martinique Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Martinique Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.