25, Woodside, ME8 0PQ
25 Woodside is a 151 m² detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £595,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £595,000 7.3% 5.2% Nov 1996 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Woodside.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,940 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,775 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £595,000 £3,940 £721,098 £4,775 Nov 1996 £135,000 £894 £749,251 £4,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £721,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,820 per square metre (£341 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £728,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 699 square metres (7,524 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Woodside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Woodside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 MC/18/1785
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 Woodside Rainham Gillingham Medway
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 15 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.