40, Avondale Crescent, FY4 5AS
40 Avondale Crescent is a 70 m² detached home in Blackpool. It sold for £162,500 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £162,500 3.2% 1.2% Oct 1996 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Avondale Crescent.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,321 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £162,500 £2,321 £219,845 £3,141 Oct 1996 £85,000 £1,214 £325,832 £4,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,630 per square metre (£164 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Avondale Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 40 Avondale Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.