51, Ivy Close, DA12 5NP
51 Ivy Close is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £264,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £264,000 3.5% 1.3% Nov 2004 £170,000 7.6% 5.9% Aug 2000 £125,000 16.6% 14.8% Jan 1998 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Ivy Close.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,308 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £264,000 £2,779 £314,217 £3,308 Nov 2004 £170,000 £1,789 £383,180 £4,033 Aug 2000 £125,000 £1,316 £449,079 £4,727 Jan 1998 £84,000 £884 £448,437 £4,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,560 per square metre (£331 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Ivy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Ivy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.