84, Bower Mount Road, ME16 8AP
84 Bower Mount Road is a 299 m² detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £670,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£670,000 on Jul 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Bower Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,240 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £670,000 £2,241 £799,350 £2,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 299 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £799,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 299 m², this implies a valuation between £897,000 and £1,190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 590 square metres (6,351 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Bower Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Bower Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/505510/LAWPRO
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 84 Bower Mount Road Maidstone Kent
- Description:
- Lawful development for proposed insertion of 1no. rear dormer and associated internal alterations.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 299 sqm (3,218 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.