26, Powell Street, ST1 5JR
26 Powell Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £65,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £65,000 * -1.7% -3.4% Jun 2011 £72,000 -0.8% -3.6% Feb 2006 £75,000 21.4% 19.0% Jul 2004 £55,100 32.1% 30.1% Jan 2002 £27,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £984 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,548 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £65,000 £985 £102,182 £1,548 Jun 2011 £72,000 £1,091 £144,979 £2,197 Feb 2006 £75,000 £1,136 £137,889 £2,089 Jul 2004 £55,100 £835 £123,077 £1,865 Jan 2002 £27,500 £417 £109,545 £1,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £960 and £1,770 per square metre (£89 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Powell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Powell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966