Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £192,500 2.1% 0.0%
Nov 2008 £160,000 na na
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,565 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,199 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £192,500 £1,565 £270,474 £2,199
Nov 2008 £160,000 £1,301 £233,713 £1,900

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ince are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,230 per square metre (£127 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Chatsworth Fold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 40 Chatsworth Fold.

Photos for 40 Chatsworth Fold
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.