Property data
Sale history
£457,500 on Jun 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Chestnut Lane.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,019 per square metre (£559 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,891 per square metre (£640 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £457,500 £6,020 £523,741 £6,891

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/02/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Chestnut Lane.

Photos for 6 Chestnut Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2024 PL/23/4050/FA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Woodcroft 6 Chestnut Lane Amersham Buckinghamshire
Description:
Demolition of existing rear porch and outbuilding to facilitate new single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.