28, Potters Lane, RH15 9JS
28 Potters Lane is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Burgess Hill. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Nov 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Potters Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,974 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,716 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £310,000 £3,974 £367,833 £4,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,150 per square metre (£369 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Potters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Potters Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 DM/20/1486
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Potters Lane Burgess Hill West Sussex
- Description:
- Hip to gable loft conversion with extension of existing rear dormer.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.