16, Ripley Road, LU4 0AT
16 Ripley Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £267,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £267,000 15.7% 14.3% May 2014 £167,500 7.8% 5.6% Dec 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Ripley Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,107 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,080 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £267,000 £4,108 £330,214 £5,080 May 2014 £167,500 £2,577 £308,487 £4,746 Dec 1996 £45,000 £692 £291,801 £4,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Ripley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 16 Ripley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.