60, Applegarth Drive, IG2 7TH
60 Applegarth Drive is a 88 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £420,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Aug 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Applegarth Drive.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,471 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £420,000 £4,773 £481,411 £5,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Applegarth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.