The Gables, ST18 9EE
The Gables is a 229 m² detached home in Haughton. It sold for £525,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£525,500 on Dec 2017
- Internal area
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,294 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,188 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £525,500 £2,295 £730,002 £3,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 229 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £730,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haughton are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,570 per square metre (£250 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 229 m², this implies a valuation between £618,000 and £818,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 7,905 square metres (85,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Gables . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for The Gables .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 229 sqm (2,465 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.