29, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TH
29 Wigston Lane is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £175,000 2.1% -0.1% Jul 2006 £138,000 14.3% 12.4% Jun 2001 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Wigston Lane.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,034 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,006 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £175,000 £2,035 £258,473 £3,006 Jul 2006 £138,000 £1,605 £256,935 £2,988 Jun 2001 £70,000 £814 £296,156 £3,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.