9, Brightside Road, M8 5XJ
9 Brightside Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £125,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £125,000 -0.7% -2.3% Sep 2011 £129,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Brightside Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £125,000 £1,582 £215,149 £2,723 Sep 2011 £129,995 £1,646 £236,588 £2,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,840 per square metre (£169 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Brightside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Brightside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: