72, Mill Road, CB8 9EE
72 Mill Road is a 317 m² detached home in Cheveley. It sold for £1,087,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £1,087,500 4.3% 2.0% Aug 2006 £675,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Mill Road.
- Internal area
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,430 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £1,087,500 £3,431 £1,240,046 £3,912 Aug 2006 £675,000 £2,129 £1,139,755 £3,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 317 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,240,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 317 m², this implies a valuation between £980,000 and £1,341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,265 square metres (24,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 317 sqm (3,412 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Boiler and radiators, oil.