34, Hartley Square, NE26 4BH
34 Hartley Square is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Seaton Sluice. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £110,000 2.6% 1.2% Mar 2014 £100,000 1.7% -0.9% Apr 2005 £86,000 37.2% 34.5% Mar 2004 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Hartley Square.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £110,000 £1,930 £167,176 £2,933 Mar 2014 £100,000 £1,754 £178,801 £3,137 Apr 2005 £86,000 £1,509 £180,866 £3,173 Mar 2004 £60,000 £1,053 £154,669 £2,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton Sluice are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,790 per square metre (£224 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Hartley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Hartley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: