55, Roydene Crescent, LE4 0GQ
55 Roydene Crescent is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £150,000 1.7% -0.6% Oct 2006 £124,950 9.6% 7.4% Mar 2003 £89,950 19.9% 18.0% Apr 1997 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Roydene Crescent.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £150,000 £2,419 £239,210 £3,858 Oct 2006 £124,950 £2,015 £277,126 £4,470 Mar 2003 £89,950 £1,451 £276,587 £4,461 Apr 1997 £31,000 £500 £210,279 £3,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,330 per square metre (£233 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Roydene Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Roydene Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.