11, Thorndike Way, TA8 1QR
11 Thorndike Way is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Burnham-On-Sea. It sold for £222,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £222,000 8.8% 6.6% Jul 2015 £182,500 3.6% 1.4% Aug 2002 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,883 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £222,000 £2,883 £293,241 £3,808 Jul 2015 £182,500 £2,370 £254,871 £3,310 Aug 2002 £115,000 £1,494 £295,421 £3,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,560 per square metre (£232 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: