Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £423,750 18.4% 16.2%
May 2015 £274,000 na na
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,210 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,157 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £423,750 £3,210 £548,782 £4,157
May 2015 £274,000 £2,076 £398,663 £3,020

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £548,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,240 per square metre (£318 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
788 square metres (8,482 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Kings Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Kings Walk.

Photos for 29 Kings Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2021 APP/21/00904
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
29 Kings Walk, Newton, Wirral,
Description:
Proposed single-storey front extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966