44, Jay Close, RG6 4HE
44 Jay Close is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Lower Earley. It sold for £395,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £395,000 4.8% 3.3% Aug 2014 £338,000 3.8% 1.3% Jan 2004 £228,000 11.9% 10.4% Nov 1999 £142,000 12.0% 9.8% Sep 1995 £88,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Jay Close.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,910 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £395,000 £3,911 £445,468 £4,411 Aug 2014 £338,000 £3,347 £472,897 £4,682 Jan 2004 £228,000 £2,257 £472,900 £4,682 Nov 1999 £142,000 £1,406 £464,523 £4,599 Sep 1995 £88,950 £881 £428,109 £4,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,100 per square metre (£470 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £511,000 and £616,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Jay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Jay Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.