Property data
Sale history
£592,500 on Aug 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Surman Crescent.

Floorplan 44
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,657 per square metre (£618 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,530 per square metre (£700 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £592,500 £6,657 £670,172 £7,530

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £670,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hutton are now selling for between £4,890 and £6,640 per square metre (£454 and £616 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
545 square metres (5,866 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Surman Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Surman Crescent.

Photos for 44 Surman Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2021 21/00252/COND/1
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
44 Surman Crescent Hutton Brentwood Essex
Description:
Discharge of conditions 3 (Sample Of Materials) of application 21/00252/HHA (Extension to existing garage, incorporating replacement of mono pitched roof to facilitate conversion into habitable space)

Planning ref:
April 2021 21/00252/HHA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
44 Surman Crescent Hutton Brentwood Essex
Description:
Extension to existing garage, incorporating replacement of mono pitched roof to facilitate conversion into habitable space
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure: