147, Witham Road, CM77 8LR
147 Witham Road is a 178 m² detached home in Black Notley. It sold for £442,500 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£442,500 on Aug 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 147, Witham Road.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,880 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £442,500 £2,486 £512,676 £2,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Black Notley are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,270 per square metre (£316 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £607,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 612 square metres (6,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 147 Witham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Witham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.