192, Hough Fold Way, BL2 3LR
192 Hough Fold Way is a 74 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £187,500 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£187,500 on Aug 2017
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,644 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £187,500 £2,534 £269,654 £3,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 02962/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 192 Hough Fold Way Bolton
- Description:
- ERECTION OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR AND PART FIRST FLOOR, PART TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE INCLUDING INSTALLATION OF CHIMNEY BREAST AND STACK.
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 02463/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 192 Hough Fold Way Bolton
- Description:
- ERECTION OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR AND FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO SIDE INCLUDING INSTALLATION OF CHIMNEY BREAST AND STACK.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.