17, Cavendish Crescent, WD6 3JW
17 Cavendish Crescent is a 144 m² terraced home in Elstree. It sold for £671,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £671,000 5.8% 3.5% Apr 2006 £352,350 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Cavendish Crescent.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,659 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,323 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £671,000 £4,660 £766,465 £5,323 Apr 2006 £352,350 £2,447 £813,773 £5,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £766,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £694,000 and £946,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Cavendish Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Cavendish Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.