24, Holbein Close, RG21 3EX
24 Holbein Close is a 116 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £284,950 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £284,950 7.3% 5.2% Sep 1997 £69,400 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Holbein Close.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,817 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £284,950 £2,456 £326,774 £2,817 Sep 1997 £69,400 £598 £311,900 £2,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,420 per square metre (£311 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Holbein Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Holbein Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.