Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 1999 £57,000 9.8% 7.9%
Oct 1997 £50,000 na na
Internal area
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £293 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,221 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1999 £57,000 £294 £236,900 £1,221
Oct 1997 £50,000 £258 £212,180 £1,094

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Riby are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,870 per square metre (£210 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
3,463 square metres (37,275 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2004 M04/P/0182
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Keepers Cottage, Caistor Road, Riby, Grimsby, Lincolnshire,
Description:
PLANNING APPLICATION TO ERECT CONSERVATORY
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Room heaters, wood logs.