Keepers Cottage, DN37 8NN
Keepers Cottage is a 194 m² detached home in Riby. It sold for £57,000 in Mar 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 1999 £57,000 9.8% 7.9% Oct 1997 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £293 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,221 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1999 £57,000 £294 £236,900 £1,221 Oct 1997 £50,000 £258 £212,180 £1,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Riby are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,870 per square metre (£210 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 3,463 square metres (37,275 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2004 M04/P/0182
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Keepers Cottage, Caistor Road, Riby, Grimsby, Lincolnshire,
- Description:
- PLANNING APPLICATION TO ERECT CONSERVATORY
- Summary:
- 17 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Room heaters, wood logs.