Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £192,000 3.4% 1.1%
Feb 2007 £135,000 10.7% 8.5%
Apr 2004 £100,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Rodway Road.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,254 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,486 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £192,000 £3,254 £264,664 £4,486
Feb 2007 £135,000 £2,288 £254,212 £4,309
Apr 2004 £100,500 £1,703 £245,644 £4,163

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Patchway are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,310 per square metre (£308 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Rodway Road.

Photos for 3 Rodway Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.