124, Sherborne Road, IP33 2ET
124 Sherborne Road is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £217,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £217,000 6.5% 4.3% May 2001 £76,500 9.4% 7.4% Aug 1996 £49,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,741 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,265 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £217,000 £3,741 £247,356 £4,265 May 2001 £76,500 £1,319 £244,455 £4,215 Aug 1996 £49,950 £861 £273,497 £4,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 124 Sherborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2010) for 124 Sherborne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.