57, Chase Farm Close, SO32 2UB
57 Chase Farm Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £322,500 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £322,500 1.9% -0.2% Jun 2007 £265,000 11.2% 9.2% Sep 1995 £76,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Chase Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,623 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,213 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £322,500 £3,624 £374,992 £4,213 Jun 2007 £265,000 £2,978 £414,998 £4,663 Sep 1995 £76,500 £860 £447,697 £5,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Chase Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/02/2017. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 57 Chase Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.