5, Nicholl Court, CF61 2LR
5 Nicholl Court is a 89 m² terraced home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £100,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £100,000 0.3% -1.8% May 2007 £97,000 0.3% -1.5% Sep 1999 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,123 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,803 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £100,000 £1,124 £160,474 £1,803 May 2007 £97,000 £1,090 £162,707 £1,828 Sep 1999 £95,000 £1,067 £410,741 £4,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Nicholl Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Nicholl Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.