28, Elfrida Road, WD18 0AT
28 Elfrida Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Aug 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Elfrida Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,539 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,117 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £345,000 £4,539 £388,860 £5,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £5,690 per square metre (£444 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Elfrida Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Elfrida Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.