13, Badgers Brook Drive, CF71 7TX
13 Badgers Brook Drive is a 152 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £420,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £420,000 5.9% 3.8% Nov 1998 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Badgers Brook Drive.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,763 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,510 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £420,000 £2,763 £533,576 £3,510 Nov 1998 £147,500 £970 £541,226 £3,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £663,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 685 square metres (7,373 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Badgers Brook Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Badgers Brook Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.