14, Molrams Lane, CM2 7AH
14 Molrams Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Great Baddow. It sold for £387,500 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £387,500 7.0% 4.9% Aug 1999 £113,000 28.0% 25.9% Aug 1998 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Molrams Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,403 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,000 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £387,500 £4,403 £439,964 £5,000 Aug 1999 £113,000 £1,284 £508,349 £5,777 Aug 1998 £88,000 £1,000 £446,126 £5,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Molrams Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Molrams Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.