61, Lockside Marina, CM2 6HF
61 Lockside Marina is a 75 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £299,995 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £299,995 7.1% 5.6% Oct 2014 £242,500 0.7% -1.6% Apr 2003 £223,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Lockside Marina.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,999 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,107 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £299,995 £4,000 £308,017 £4,107 Oct 2014 £242,500 £3,233 £294,424 £3,926 Apr 2003 £223,250 £2,977 £265,050 £3,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Lockside Marina. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Lockside Marina.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.