27, Julius Close, BS16 7HN
27 Julius Close is a 67 m² detached home in Emersons Green. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £200,000 Freehold 4.5% 2.6% Dec 2010 £148,500 Freehold 1.5% -0.8% May 2003 £132,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Julius Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,985 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,814 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £200,000 £2,985 £255,508 £3,814 Dec 2010 £148,500 £2,216 £264,403 £3,946 May 2003 £132,500 £1,978 £180,078 £2,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emersons Green are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,940 per square metre (£359 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Julius Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Julius Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: