68, Alexandra Road, SA4 4NU
68 Alexandra Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Gorseinon. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £140,000 5.3% 4.3% Apr 2014 £119,995 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,257 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £140,000 £1,333 £237,024 £2,257 Apr 2014 £119,995 £1,143 £207,180 £1,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.