24, Jessica Crescent, SO40 2BP
24 Jessica Crescent is a 99 m² detached home in Calmore. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £345,000 2.7% 0.5% Mar 2007 £260,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Jessica Crescent.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,484 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £345,000 £3,485 £413,933 £4,181 Mar 2007 £260,500 £2,631 £472,085 £4,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calmore are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,470 per square metre (£313 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Jessica Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/04/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 24 Jessica Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/10545
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 JESSICA CRESCENT, TOTTON
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension following removal of existing conservatory; fenestration alterations; internal alterations (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
- Summary:
- 13 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.