19, Stephenson Court, RG14 1TH
19 Stephenson Court is a 80 m² flat in Newbury. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £300,000 * 3.8% 1.6% Dec 2003 £179,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £300,000 £3,750 £284,779 £3,560 Dec 2003 £179,995 £2,250 £195,012 £2,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,480 per square metre (£325 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- BK386929
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 19 Stephenson Court, Old College Road, Newbury
- Owner
-
OSBORNE AND CAMERON LTD
(Company reference number: 9947462)
Proprietor address: 7 The Horseshoe, York YO24 1LY
Price paid on title: £300,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Aug 2017
- Summary:
- 28 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area