66, Halsall Road, PR8 3DB
66 Halsall Road is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £225,000 3.3% 1.2% Jan 2010 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Halsall Road.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,744 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,378 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £225,000 £1,744 £306,741 £2,378 Jan 2010 £175,000 £1,357 £271,007 £2,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Halsall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 46 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Halsall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: